No More Worries!

image Our orders are delivered strictly on time without delay

Paper Formatting

  • Double or single-spaced
  • 1-inch margin
  • 12 Font Arial or Times New Roman
  • 300 words per page

No Lateness!

image Our orders are delivered strictly on time without delay

Our Guarantees

image

  • Free Unlimited revisions
  • Guaranteed Privacy
  • Money Return guarantee
  • Plagiarism Free Writing

“work-life balance” or “employee happiness”

What Makes a Good Research Question?

A good research question sets the stage for how the methods and procedures of the study unfold.

In this Discussion, you will identify criteria for a good qualitative research question.

To prepare for this Discussion:

Locate a a qualitative research article on “work-life balance” or “employee happiness”.

As you draft your initial Discussion post, consider the following:

What defines a good qualitative research question?
What do you look for in content, in terminology, and in alignment with the research problem?

Sample Solution

• Intermittent claudication (cramping with exertion, relieved at rest) Pt reports bilateral LE claudication, worse in left leg. • Nocturnal rest pain • Fatigue/numbness in an extremity Pt came in to ED for generalized weakness • Pain – Patient reports LLE pain constant and hurting • Pallor • Pulselessness Pt has absent pedal pulses • Poikilothermia (coldness) • Paralysis • Poor hair growth • Parethesia(abnormal physical sensation-prickling, tingling, numbness) • Poor healing of sores or ulcers Pt has nonhealing wound on L foot, led to amputation of 2nd and 3rd toe • Bruits – indicate disturbance in flow (plaque formation) • Edema – Pt has bilateral LE w/ 2+ pitting edema from knee down (Baird, 2016 p595, Osborn, 2014 p1069) Common lab & diagnostic tests • CBC ( to check for anemia r/t surgical blood loss or post op bleeding, platelet level for evaluating for increased clotting/bleeding propensity, increased WBCs indicating possible infection – High WBC(19.7,14.8, 12.9)-infection, Low RBC(3.22)infection, Low Hgb (32.9/25.9) anemia, renal disease – Low Hct (32.9, 25.9) – anemia, renal disease, acute blood loss • BMP (fluid shift or volume changes w/ increased use of IV fluids, kidney disorders) – Elevated BUN(92/92/94) renal disease r/t HF , High Cr (3.71,3.3,3.96) – HTN,high K (6.5) lactic acidosis • Coagulation studies(evaluate increased clotting/bleeding propensity)- Elevated PT (22.8, 20.5) & PTT(41.6) • HgbA1C • Liver enzymes, CPK (evaluating for reperfusion injuries) Elevated ALT, AST, Alk Phos, Osmo Calc, CPK r/t liver disease, CHF, acute MI • Lactic acid (compensation for metabolic acidosis) (high ; 4.7 on admission – lactic acidosis r/t CHF & COPD) • Ankle-brachial index ( detects PAD of LE by assessing pressure of foot and brachial) • Doppler waveforms( Assess for LE stenosis) • Duplex US (sound waves to identify areas of stenosis in arterial vessels and defines severity) Occluded left superficial femoral artery distal reconstitution of the popliteal artery through collateral vessels consistent w/ chronic occlusion. Two vessel runoff in the calf. • Treadmill exercise arterial studies (decreased ABI following exercise indicates arterial insufficiency) • Angiography(Visualizes anatomy, areas of stenosis and/or occlusion) Long segment oc
PLACE AN ORDER NOW

Price Calculator

Subject:
Type:
Pages/Words:
Single spaced
approx 275 words per page
Urgency:
Level:
Currency:
Total Cost:

12% Discount

image

  • Research Paper Writing
  • Essay Writing
  • Dissertation Writing
  • Thesis Writing

Why Choose Us

image

  • Money Return guarantee
  • Guaranteed Privacy
  • Written by Professionals
  • Paper Written from Scratch
  • Timely Deliveries
  • Free Amendments