Codebook for Elderly’s Quality of Life Questionnaire

Notes
Output Created 09-SEP-2018 17:08:47
Comments
Input Data C:\Users\User\Desktop\ATSU\DRP\Proposal Prep for DRP\Courses\Data Analysis for DRP\SPSS Data\Elder Participant_QOL.sav
Active Dataset DataSet1
Filter <none>
Weight <none>
Split File <none>
N of Rows in Working Data File 76
Syntax CODEBOOK gender [n] age [n] education [n] status [n] ill [n] Q1 [o] Q2 [o] Q3 [o] Q4 [o] Q5 [o] Q6
[o] Q7 [o] Q8 [o] Q9 [o] Q10 [o] Q11 [o] Q12 [o] Q13 [o] Q14 [o] Q15 [o] Q16 [o] Q17 [o] Q18 [o]
Q19 [o] Q20 [o] Q21 [o] Q22 [o] Q23 [o] Q24 [o] Q25 [o] Q26 [o] OPQ1 [n] OPQ2 [s] Q3_R [o] Q4_R [o]
Q26_R [o] RawScoreDomain_1 [s] RawScoreDomain_2 [s] RawScoreDomain_3 [s] RawScoreDomain_4 [s]
Elderly_QoL [s]
/VARINFO POSITION LABEL TYPE FORMAT MEASURE ROLE VALUELABELS MISSING ATTRIBUTES
/OPTIONS VARORDER=VARLIST SORT=ASCENDING MAXCATS=200
/STATISTICS COUNT PERCENT MEAN STDDEV QUARTILES.
Resources Processor Time 00:00:00.08
Elapsed Time 00:00:00.09

gender
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 2
Label Gender of participant
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Nominal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 male 15 19.7%
2 female 61 80.3%
Missing Values 99 missing 0 0.0%

age
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 3
Label Age of participant
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Nominal
Role Input
Valid Values 68 5 6.6%
69 2 2.6%
70 2 2.6%
71 1 1.3%
72 2 2.6%
73 2 2.6%
74 2 2.6%
75 3 3.9%
76 1 1.3%
77 2 2.6%
78 1 1.3%
79 2 2.6%
80 1 1.3%
81 3 3.9%
82 4 5.3%
83 1 1.3%
84 2 2.6%
85 2 2.6%
86 8 10.5%
87 1 1.3%
88 5 6.6%
89 3 3.9%
90 8 10.5%
91 3 3.9%
92 3 3.9%
93 1 1.3%
94 1 1.3%
95 1 1.3%
96 3 3.9%
104 1 1.3%

education
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 4
Label Highest education of participant
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Nominal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 None 26 34.2%
2 Primary 15 19.7%
3 Secondary 15 19.7%
4 University 20 26.3%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

status
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 5
Label Marital status of participant
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Nominal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Single 20 26.3%
2 Separate 3 3.9%
3 Married 15 19.7%
4 Divorced 0 0.0%
5 Living as married 3 3.9%
6 Widow 35 46.1%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

ill
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 6
Label Participant currently ill
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Nominal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Yes 64 84.2%
2 No 12 15.8%

Q1
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 7
Label Rate of Quality of life of participant
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Very poor 1 1.3%
2 Poor 2 2.6%
3 Neither poor nor good 42 55.3%
4 Good 27 35.5%
5 Very Good 4 5.3%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q2
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 8
Label Participant’s satisfaction with their health
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Very dissatisfied 1 1.3%
2 Dissatisfied 5 6.6%
3 Neither satified or dissatisfied 40 52.6%
4 Satisfied 27 35.5%
5 Very Satisfied 3 3.9%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q3
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 9
Label Extent physical pain prevents participant’s from doing things
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Not at all 3 3.9%
2 A little 6 7.9%
3 A moderate amount 36 47.4%
4 Very much 28 36.8%
5 An extreme amount 3 3.9%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q4
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 10
Label Amount of medical treatment participant needs to function in daily life
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Not at all 3 3.9%
2 A little 4 5.3%
3 A moderate amount 36 47.4%
4 Very much 26 34.2%
5 An extreme amount 7 9.2%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q5
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 11
Label How much participant enjoy life
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Not at all 1 1.3%
2 A little 3 3.9%
3 A moderate amount 11 14.5%
4 Very much 50 65.8%
5 An extreme amount 11 14.5%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q6
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 12
Label Extent participant feel life to be meaningful
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Not at all 0 0.0%
2 A little 0 0.0%
3 A moderate amount 8 10.5%
4 Very much 50 65.8%
5 An extreme amount 18 23.7%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q7
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 13
Label How well participant concentrates
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Not at all 0 0.0%
2 A little 20 26.3%
3 A moderate amount 31 40.8%
4 Very much 22 28.9%
5 Extremely 3 3.9%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q8
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 14
Label How safe participant feels in daily life
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Not at all 0 0.0%
2 A little 1 1.3%
3 A moderate amount 11 14.5%
4 Very much 56 73.7%
5 Extremely 8 10.5%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q9
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 15
Label How healthy is participant’s physical environment
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Not at all 0 0.0%
2 A little 0 0.0%
3 A moderate amount 8 10.5%
4 Very much 57 75.0%
5 Extremely 11 14.5%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q10
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 16
Label Does participant have enough energy for everyday life
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Not at all 0 0.0%
2 A little 4 5.3%
3 Moderately 37 48.7%
4 Mostly 32 42.1%
5 Completely 3 3.9%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q11
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 17
Label Participant accepts his/her bodily appearance
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Not at all 0 0.0%
2 A little 1 1.3%
3 Moderately 15 19.7%
4 Mostly 52 68.4%
5 Completely 8 10.5%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q12
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 18
Label Participant has enough money to meet needs
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Not at all 3 3.9%
2 A little 6 7.9%
3 Moderately 40 52.6%
4 Mostly 19 25.0%
5 Completely 8 10.5%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q13
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 19
Label How available is the information participant needs in his/her day-to-day life
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Not at all 0 0.0%
2 A little 0 0.0%
3 Moderately 14 18.4%
4 Mostly 61 80.3%
5 Completely 1 1.3%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q14
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 20
Label Extent participant has opportunity for leisure activities
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Not at all 2 2.6%
2 A little 2 2.6%
3 Moderately 14 18.4%
4 Mostly 48 63.2%
5 Completely 10 13.2%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q15
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 21
Label How well participant gets around
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Very poor 8 10.5%
2 Poor 11 14.5%
3 Neither poor nor good 33 43.4%
4 Good 14 18.4%
5 Very good 10 13.2%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q16
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 22
Label How satisfied is participant with his/her sleep
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Very dissatisfied 2 2.6%
2 Dissatisfied 1 1.3%
3 Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 36 47.4%
4 Satisfied 34 44.7%
5 Very Satisfied 3 3.9%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q17
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 23
Label How satisfied is participant with ability to perform daily living activities
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Very dissatisfied 1 1.3%
2 Dissatisfied 2 2.6%
3 Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 38 50.0%
4 Satisfied 34 44.7%
5 Very satisfied 1 1.3%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q18
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 24
Label How satisfied is participant with his/her capacity for work
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Very dissatisfied 3 3.9%
2 Dissatisfied 4 5.3%
3 Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 33 43.4%
4 Satisfied 35 46.1%
5 Very dissatisfied 1 1.3%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q19
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 25
Label How satisfied is participant with oneself
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Very dissatisfied 1 1.3%
2 Dissatisfied 1 1.3%
3 Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 13 17.1%
4 Satisfied 54 71.1%
5 Very satisfied 7 9.2%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q20
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 26
Label How satisfied is participant with his/her personal relationships
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Very dissatisfied 1 1.3%
2 Dissatisfied 0 0.0%
3 Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 12 15.8%
4 Satisfied 54 71.1%
5 Very satisfied 9 11.8%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q21
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 27
Label How satisfied is participant with his/her sex life
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Very dissatisfied 73 96.1%
2 Dissatisfied 2 2.6%
3 Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 1 1.3%
4 Satisfied 0 0.0%
5 Very satisfied 0 0.0%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q22
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 28
Label How satisfied is participant with friends support
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Very dissatisfied 0 0.0%
2 Dissatisfied 0 0.0%
3 Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8 10.5%
4 Satisfied 49 64.5%
5 Very satisfied 19 25.0%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q23
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 29
Label How satisfied is participant with condition of his/her current living place
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Very dissatisfied 0 0.0%
2 Dissatisfied 0 0.0%
3 Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 4 5.3%
4 Satisfied 52 68.4%
5 Very satisfied 20 26.3%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q24
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 30
Label How satisfied is participant with his/her access to health services
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Very dissatisfied 4 5.3%
2 Dissatisfied 5 6.6%
3 Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 6 7.9%
4 Satisfied 51 67.1%
5 Very satisfied 10 13.2%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q25
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 31
Label How satisfied is participant with his/her transport
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Very dissatisfied 37 48.7%
2 Dissatisfied 3 3.9%
3 Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 22 28.9%
4 Satisfied 13 17.1%
5 Very satisfied 1 1.3%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q26
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 32
Label How often participant has negative feelings (blue mood, despair, anxiety, depression)
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Never 14 18.4%
2 Seldom 15 19.7%
3 Quite often 38 50.0%
4 Very often 9 11.8%
5 Always 0 0.0%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

OPQ1
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 33
Label Open Question: Did someone help participant fill out form
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Nominal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 Yes 74 97.4%
2 No 2 2.6%
Missing Values 99 Missing 0 0.0%

OPQ2
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 34
Label Open Question: How long did participant take to fill out form
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Scale
Role Input
N Valid 76
Missing 0
Central Tendency and Dispersion Mean 1.62
Standard Deviation .489
Percentile 25 1.00
Percentile 50 2.00
Percentile 75 2.00
Labeled Values 1 Less than 15 min 29 38.2%
2 Between 16 – 30 min 47 61.8%
3 Between 31 – 45 min 0 0.0%
4 Between 46 – 60 min 0 0.0%
5 More than an hour 0 0.0%
99 Missing 0 0.0%

Q3_R
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 35
Label Q3_R
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 3 3.9%
2 28 36.8%
3 36 47.4%
4 6 7.9%
5 3 3.9%

Q4_R
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 36
Label Q4_R
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1 7 9.2%
2 26 34.2%
3 36 47.4%
4 4 5.3%
5 3 3.9%

Q26_R
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 37
Label Q26_R
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 2 9 11.8%
3 38 50.0%
4 15 19.7%
5 14 18.4%

RawScoreDomain_1
Value
Standard Attributes Position 38
Label Raw Score Domain 1_Physical Health
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Scale
Role Input
N Valid 76
Missing 0
Central Tendency and Dispersion Mean 12.62
Standard Deviation 2.002
Percentile 25 11.43
Percentile 50 12.57
Percentile 75 13.71

RawScoreDomain_2
Value
Standard Attributes Position 39
Label Raw Score Domain 2_Psychological Health
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Scale
Role Input
N Valid 76
Missing 0
Central Tendency and Dispersion Mean 14.87
Standard Deviation 1.721
Percentile 25 14.00
Percentile 50 14.67
Percentile 75 16.00

RawScoreDomain_3
Value
Standard Attributes Position 40
Label Raw Score Domain 3_Social relation
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Scale
Role Input
N Valid 76
Missing 0
Central Tendency and Dispersion Mean 12.16
Standard Deviation 1.306
Percentile 25 12.00
Percentile 50 12.00
Percentile 75 13.33

RawScoreDomain_4
Value
Standard Attributes Position 41
Label Raw Score Domain 4_Environment
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Scale
Role Input
N Valid 76
Missing 0
Central Tendency and Dispersion Mean 14.54
Standard Deviation 1.430
Percentile 25 14.00
Percentile 50 14.50
Percentile 75 15.50

Elderly_QoL
Value
Standard Attributes Position 42
Label <none>
Type Numeric
Format F8
Measurement Scale
Role Input
N Valid 76
Missing 0
Central Tendency and Dispersion Mean 89.34
Standard Deviation 7.819
Percentile 25 83.50
Percentile 50 88.00
Percentile 75 94.00

Appendix B: Equations for computing domain scores
Equations for computing domain scores Raw
scores Transformed scores+
4-20 0-100
Domain 1 (6-Q3) + (6-Q4) + Q10 + Q15 + Q16 + Q17 + Q18
+ + + + + + =
Domain 2 Q5 + Q6 + Q7 + Q11 + Q19 + (6-Q26)
+ + + + + =
Domain 3 Q20 + Q21 + Q22
+ + =
Domain 4 Q8 + Q9 + Q12 + Q13 + Q14 + Q23 + Q24 + Q25
+ + + + + + + =

Appendix C: Family Involvement Questionnaire in Long-term Care

Notes
Output Created 09-SEP-2018 17:17:04
Comments
Input Data C:\Users\User\Desktop\ATSU\DRP\Proposal Prep fro DRP\Courses\Data Analysis for DRP\SPSS Data\Family Involvement Questionnaire.sav
Active Dataset DataSet2
Filter <none>
Weight <none>
Split File <none>
N of Rows in Working Data File 76
Syntax CODEBOOK Q1 [o] Q2 [o] Q3 [o] Q4 [o] Q5 [o] Q6 [o] Q7 [o] Q8 [o] Q9 [o] Q10 [o] Q11 [o] Q12 [o]
Q13 [o] Q14 [o] Q15 [o] Q16 [o] Q17 [o] Q18 [o] Q19 [o] Q20 [o] Q21 [o] Q22 [o] Q23 [o] Q24 [o] Q25
[o] Q26 [o] Q27 [o] Q28 [o] Q29 [o] Q30 [o] Q31 [o] Q32 [o] Q33 [o] Q34 [o] Q35 [o] Q36 [o] Q37 [o]
Q38 [o] Q39 [o] Q40 [o] Visits [s] DirectCare [s] EmotionalSupport [s] FinancialSupport [s]
FI_Score [s]
/VARINFO POSITION LABEL TYPE FORMAT MEASURE ROLE VALUELABELS MISSING ATTRIBUTES
/OPTIONS VARORDER=VARLIST SORT=ASCENDING MAXCATS=200
/STATISTICS COUNT PERCENT MEAN STDDEV QUARTILES.
Resources Processor Time 00:00:00.09
Elapsed Time 00:00:00.11

Q1
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 2
Label Family member attends care conference with staff to discuss elder general happiness and well-being
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 5 6.6%
2.00 Rarely 5 6.6%
3.00 Sometimes 37 48.7%
4.00 Often 29 38.2%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q2
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 3
Label Family member contacts facility if he/she has questions
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 2 2.6%
2.00 Rarely 4 5.3%
3.00 Sometimes 34 44.7%
4.00 Often 36 47.4%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q3
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 4
Label Family member talks with staff regarding elder eating habits
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 6 7.9%
2.00 Rarely 14 18.4%
3.00 Sometimes 28 36.8%
4.00 Often 28 36.8%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q4
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 5
Label Family member inquires whether elder engages in community activities
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 4 5.3%
2.00 Rarely 19 25.0%
3.00 Sometimes 30 39.5%
4.00 Often 23 30.3%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q5
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 6
Label Family member suggests possible activities to staff
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 17 22.4%
2.00 Rarely 28 36.8%
3.00 Sometimes 16 21.1%
4.00 Often 15 19.7%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q6
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 7
Label Family member attends family activities offered by elder’s facility
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 4 5.3%
2.00 Rarely 6 7.9%
3.00 Sometimes 27 35.5%
4.00 Often 39 51.3%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q7
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 8
Label Family member talks to staff about community and facility rules
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 11 14.5%
2.00 Rarely 19 25.0%
3.00 Sometimes 24 31.6%
4.00 Often 22 28.9%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q8
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 9
Label Family member makes sure elder has access to transportation
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 6 7.9%
2.00 Rarely 8 10.5%
3.00 Sometimes 18 23.7%
4.00 Often 44 57.9%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q9
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 10
Label Family member ensures elder has access to his/her needs for daily living (food, toiletries, etc.)
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 5 6.6%
2.00 Rarely 0 0.0%
3.00 Sometimes 11 14.5%
4.00 Often 60 78.9%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q10
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 11
Label Family member speaks with staff if concerned with something elder has said.
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 6 7.9%
2.00 Rarely 7 9.2%
3.00 Sometimes 21 27.6%
4.00 Often 42 55.3%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q11
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 12
Label Family member talks to facility staff to ensure elder has access to stimulating activities
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 5 6.6%
2.00 Rarely 9 11.8%
3.00 Sometimes 28 36.8%
4.00 Often 34 44.7%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q12
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 13
Label Family member ensures elder is satisfied with his/her level of privacy
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 2 2.6%
2.00 Rarely 13 17.1%
3.00 Sometimes 16 21.1%
4.00 Often 45 59.2%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q13
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 14
Label Family member volunteers at elder’s facility
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 15 19.7%
2.00 Rarely 20 26.3%
3.00 Sometimes 20 26.3%
4.00 Missing 21 27.6%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q14
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 15
Label Family member interacts with elder during the holidays
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 4 5.3%
2.00 Rarely 6 7.9%
3.00 Sometimes 21 27.6%
4.00 Often 45 59.2%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q15
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 16
Label Family member talks to facility staff about elder’s engagement in their community
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 8 10.5%
2.00 Rarely 4 5.3%
3.00 Sometimes 41 53.9%
4.00 Often 23 30.3%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q16
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 17
Label Family members brings or sends gifts to elder
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 6 7.9%
2.00 Rarely 6 7.9%
3.00 Sometimes 43 56.6%
4.00 Often 21 27.6%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q17
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 18
Label Family member talks to facility staff about elder’s friends and social life
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 7 9.2%
2.00 Rarely 11 14.5%
3.00 Sometimes 33 43.4%
4.00 Often 25 32.9%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q18
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 19
Label Family member visits their elder at the long-term care facility
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 4 5.3%
2.00 Rarely 9 11.8%
3.00 Sometimes 9 11.8%
4.00 Often 54 71.1%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q19
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 20
Label Family member talks to facility staff about problems elder may be experiencing
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 2 2.6%
2.00 Rarely 6 7.9%
3.00 Sometimes 26 34.2%
4.00 Often 42 55.3%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q20
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 21
Label Family member talks to elder about how his/her day was
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 4 5.3%
2.00 Rarely 6 7.9%
3.00 Sometimes 25 32.9%
4.00 Often 41 53.9%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q21
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 22
Label Family member encourages elder to engage in social activities
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 8 10.5%
2.00 Rarely 1 1.3%
3.00 Sometimes 37 48.7%
4.00 Often 30 39.5%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q22
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 23
Label Family member talks to other people who have relatives in the facility
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 6 7.9%
2.00 Rarely 3 3.9%
3.00 Sometimes 33 43.4%
4.00 Often 34 44.7%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q23
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 24
Label Family member ensures elder has the means to move around easily in the facility
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 7 9.2%
2.00 Rarely 1 1.3%
3.00 Sometimes 21 27.6%
4.00 Often 47 61.8%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q24
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 25
Label Family member give input in elder’s care plan
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 8 10.5%
2.00 Rarely 28 36.8%
3.00 Sometimes 22 28.9%
4.00 Often 18 23.7%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q25
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 26
Label Family member communicates with elder over the Internet
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 56 73.7%
2.00 Rarely 7 9.2%
3.00 Sometimes 8 10.5%
4.00 Often 5 6.6%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q26
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 27
Label Family member tries to help elder transition into living in long-term care facility
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 9 11.8%
2.00 Rarely 3 3.9%
3.00 Sometimes 30 39.5%
4.00 Often 34 44.7%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q27
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 28
Label Family member feels staff encourages elder to interact with other residents
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 4 5.3%
2.00 Rarely 0 0.0%
3.00 Sometimes 20 26.3%
4.00 Often 52 68.4%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q28
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 29
Label Family member comes and has meals with the elder
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 11 14.5%
2.00 Rarely 13 17.1%
3.00 Sometimes 42 55.3%
4.00 Often 10 13.2%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q29
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 30
Label Family member helps elder with tasks he/she may struggle with
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 6 7.9%
2.00 Rarely 3 3.9%
3.00 Sometimes 29 38.2%
4.00 Often 38 50.0%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q30
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 31
Label Family member talks to elder about his/her interests
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 4 5.3%
2.00 Rarely 6 7.9%
3.00 Sometimes 23 30.3%
4.00 Often 43 56.6%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q31
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 32
Label Family member listens to elder’s concerns regarding facility
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 4 5.3%
2.00 Rarely 6 7.9%
3.00 Sometimes 16 21.1%
4.00 Often 50 65.8%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q32
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 33
Label Family member communicates with elder through letters
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 59 77.6%
2.00 Rarely 0 0.0%
3.00 Sometimes 7 9.2%
4.00 Often 10 13.2%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q33
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 34
Label Family member keeps up to date with elder’s health status
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 7 9.2%
2.00 Rarely 2 2.6%
3.00 Sometimes 10 13.2%
4.00 Often 57 75.0%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q34
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 35
Label Family member contacts staff by phone or email
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 16 21.1%
2.00 Rarely 12 15.8%
3.00 Sometimes 32 42.1%
4.00 Often 16 21.1%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q35
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 36
Label Family member talks about how elder is doing with facility staff or family
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 5 6.6%
2.00 Rarely 2 2.6%
3.00 Sometimes 27 35.5%
4.00 Often 42 55.3%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q36
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 37
Label Family member assists elder in managing their finances
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 3 3.9%
2.00 Rarely 4 5.3%
3.00 Sometimes 8 10.5%
4.00 Often 61 80.3%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q37
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 38
Label Family member provides elder with picture frames or wall decorations
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 29 38.2%
2.00 Rarely 28 36.8%
3.00 Sometimes 12 15.8%
4.00 Often 7 9.2%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q38
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 39
Label Family member speaks with facility about elder’s concern if one of their personal items is missing
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 5 6.6%
2.00 Rarely 2 2.6%
3.00 Sometimes 17 22.4%
4.00 Often 52 68.4%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q39
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 40
Label Family member participates in family council
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 10 13.2%
2.00 Rarely 15 19.7%
3.00 Sometimes 35 46.1%
4.00 Often 16 21.1%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Q40
Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 41
Label Family member talks with facility staff about problems they feel elder may be experiencing
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Ordinal
Role Input
Valid Values 1.00 Never 6 7.9%
2.00 Rarely 0 0.0%
3.00 Sometimes 20 26.3%
4.00 Often 50 65.8%
Missing Values 99.00 Missing 0 0.0%

Visits
Value
Standard Attributes Position 42
Label Average family member Visit
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Scale
Role Input
N Valid 76
Missing 0
Central Tendency and Dispersion Mean 21.3421
Standard Deviation 4.32220
Percentile 25 19.5000
Percentile 50 22.0000
Percentile 75 24.0000

DirectCare
Value
Standard Attributes Position 43
Label Average family member Direct care
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Scale
Role Input
N Valid 76
Missing 0
Central Tendency and Dispersion Mean 29.7105
Standard Deviation 5.89195
Percentile 25 28.0000
Percentile 50 31.0000
Percentile 75 33.0000

EmotionalSupport
Value
Standard Attributes Position 44
Label Average family member Emotional support
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Scale
Role Input
N Valid 76
Missing 0
Central Tendency and Dispersion Mean 60.6711
Standard Deviation 11.63717
Percentile 25 57.0000
Percentile 50 62.0000
Percentile 75 68.0000

FinancialSupport
Value
Standard Attributes Position 45
Label Average family member Financial support
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Scale
Role Input
N Valid 76
Missing 0
Central Tendency and Dispersion Mean 5.6316
Standard Deviation 1.20932
Percentile 25 5.0000
Percentile 50 6.0000
Percentile 75 6.0000

FI_Score
Value
Standard Attributes Position 46
Label Family Involvement Average score of visit, direct care, emotional and finanace support
Type Numeric
Format F8.2
Measurement Scale
Role Input
N Valid 76
Missing 0
Central Tendency and Dispersion Mean 29.3388
Standard Deviation 5.26952
Percentile 25 27.8750
Percentile 50 30.0000
Percentile 75 32.6250

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sample Solution

find the cost of your paper